AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ALPHA / AHRI.AN03-03.DATASET.7.4 / variable [F4]
Alpha

Network for Analysing Longitudinal Population-based HIV/AIDS data on Africa (ALPHA Network)

South Africa, 2002 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.AN03-03.Dataset.7.4
Producer(s)
Kobus Herbst, Willem Hanekom, Mark Siedner, Guy Harling
Collections
Alpha Dataset
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 31, 2024
Last modified
Jul 31, 2024
Page views
5281
Downloads
289
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AHRI.AN03-03.Dataset.7.4

Marital status (marital_status)

Data file: AHRI.AN03-03.Dataset.7.4

Overview

Valid: 6317262
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 26
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never married/cohabited 3119839
49.4%
1 Currently married mono 0
0%
2 Currently married Poly 51777
0.8%
3 Currently married 483217
7.6%
4 Currently cohabiting 0
0%
5 Widowed 234833
3.7%
6 Separated/divorced 14383
0.2%
7 Married but living apart 0
0%
8 Widowed/divorced/separated 0
0%
88 Don’t know 0
0%
99 Question not asked 2413213
38.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.