AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ALPHA / AHRI.AN03-03.DATASET.7.4 / variable [F4]
Alpha

Network for Analysing Longitudinal Population-based HIV/AIDS data on Africa (ALPHA Network)

South Africa, 2002 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.AN03-03.Dataset.7.4
Producer(s)
Kobus Herbst, Willem Hanekom, Mark Siedner, Guy Harling
Collections
Alpha Dataset
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 31, 2024
Last modified
Jul 31, 2024
Page views
5281
Downloads
289
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AHRI.AN03-03.Dataset.7.4

Highest education level completed (education_level)

Data file: AHRI.AN03-03.Dataset.7.4

Overview

Valid: 6317262
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 18
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade 0 3200
0.1%
1 Grade 1 61120
1%
2 Grade 2 68225
1.1%
3 Grade 3 73658
1.2%
4 Grade 4 82594
1.3%
5 Grade 5 70657
1.1%
6 Grade 6 75494
1.2%
7 Grade 7 97887
1.5%
8 Grade 8 94613
1.5%
9 Grade 9 104754
1.7%
10 Grade 10 149190
2.4%
11 Grade 11 174997
2.8%
12 Grade 12 397329
6.3%
13 Special School 17
0%
21 Higher Certificate 40985
0.6%
22 National Diploma 19678
0.3%
23 Degree 32092
0.5%
24 Honours 1113
0%
25 Masters 1770
0%
26 Doctors 134
0%
31 ABET 1 1334
0%
32 ABET 2 171
0%
33 ABET 3 109
0%
34 ABET 4 324
0%
41 FET 1 3025
0%
42 FET 2 3662
0.1%
43 FET 3 7824
0.1%
45 NQF/N/NTC 3185
0.1%
50 LT 1 year 29019
0.5%
51 Creche 255
0%
88 Don’t know 4610839
73%
90 No education 102916
1.6%
99 Question not asked 5092
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.