AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AHRI.SESIKHONA.MENTAL.HEALTH.SURVEY / variable [F7]
central

AHRI:Sesikhona! (we are here) mental health

South Africa, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.Survey
Producer(s)
Prof. Frank Tanser(Principal Investigator), Prof Adrian Dobra, Prof Till Barnighausen
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 04, 2025
Last modified
Dec 04, 2025
Page views
4904
Downloads
151
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.AUDIT
    C.Survey.2025.v1
  • AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.GAD.Survey.2025.v1
  • AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.PC
    PTSD.Survey.2025.v1
  • AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.PHQ.Survey.2025.v1
  • AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.PSS.Survey.2025.v1

How often do you have six or more drinks on one occasion? (saq4_22763)

Data file: AHRI.Sesikhona.Mental.Health.AUDIT C.Survey.2025.v1

Overview

Valid: 515
Invalid: 68
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 0 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Never 307
59.6%
1 Less than monthly 115
22.3%
2 Monthly 45
8.7%
3 Weekly 39
7.6%
4 Daily or almost daily 9
1.7%
Sysmiss 68
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.