AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AHRI.PREPIMPLEMENTATION.LES.LAPIS.EXIT.SURVEY.2025.V1 / variable [F37]
central

cRCT of Long-acting PrEP Integrated with Community-based Sexual Health (LAPIS) – Clinical Management

South Africa, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.PrEPImplementation.LES.LAPIS.Exit.Survey.2025.v1
Producer(s)
Prof. Maryam Shahmanesh, Dr. Limakatso Lebina
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 18, 2026
Last modified
Feb 18, 2026
Page views
576
Downloads
2
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AHRI.PrEPImplementation.LES.LAPIS.Exit.Survey.2025.v1

Are you struggling to take you PrEP drugs as advised by the doctor because (plea (hq_prep_takenstrug_4)

Data file: AHRI.PrEPImplementation.LES.LAPIS.Exit.Survey.2025.v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 804
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 2 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
2 No, I take my tablets/attend injections as instructed
3 I forget to take my pills
4 I do not always have food to take with the pills
5 Other people might see me take them
6 I sometimes do not have transport to collect my pills on time
7 I get side effects from the pills
8 I am away from home
9 The injections are painful
10 I don't like to be seen at the clinic
11 Two monthly injections are too frequent
93 Prefer not to answer
96 Other, specify
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.