AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AHRI.PREPIMPLEMENTATION.LES.LAPIS.EXIT.SURVEY.2025.V1 / variable [F37]
central

cRCT of Long-acting PrEP Integrated with Community-based Sexual Health (LAPIS) – Clinical Management

South Africa, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.PrEPImplementation.LES.LAPIS.Exit.Survey.2025.v1
Producer(s)
Prof. Maryam Shahmanesh, Dr. Limakatso Lebina
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 18, 2026
Last modified
Feb 18, 2026
Page views
596
Downloads
2
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AHRI.PrEPImplementation.LES.LAPIS.Exit.Survey.2025.v1

If no, why did you or [name] NOT use a condom? (last sex) (srs_recnt1_whylastcondom)

Data file: AHRI.PrEPImplementation.LES.LAPIS.Exit.Survey.2025.v1

Overview

Valid: 509
Invalid: 295
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I don't like condoms/interfere with pleasure 108
21.2%
2 My partner does not like condoms/ interfere with pleasure 54
10.6%
3 We did not have a condom/condom not available/no money 59
11.6%
4 I have no control over condom use/I was afraid of violence if suggested condoms 1
0.2%
5 I trust my partner 121
23.8%
6 I know my partner is HIV negative 35
6.9%
7 I was too drunk/My partner was too drunk 1
0.2%
8 Because he is circumcised 4
0.8%
9 I/my partner is trying to have a baby 11
2.2%
10 Because I/my partner is taking ART 0
0%
11 Religious reasons 2
0.4%
12 I am using PrEP 88
17.3%
93 Prefer not to answer 9
1.8%
96 Other, specify 3
0.6%
98 Don't know 13
2.6%
Sysmiss 295
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.