AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AHRI_HDSS_2023 / AHRI.MARITALSTATUSES / variable [F15]
AHRI_HDSS_2023

AHRI.Marital Statuses Dataset

South Africa, 2000 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.MaritalStatuses
Producer(s)
Dr. Kobus Herbst, Dr. Guy Harling, Dr. Mark Siedner, Prof Willem Hanekom
Collections
HDSS 2023 Release
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 19, 2026
Last modified
Feb 19, 2026
Page views
58
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MaritalStatuses

Marital Status (MaritalStatus)

Data file: MaritalStatuses

Overview

Valid: 3909143
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 19
Range: 0 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Missing/Refused 0
0%
1 Never married 3060355
78.3%
2 Married 477765
12.2%
3 Polygamous Marriage 126693
3.2%
4 Divorced/Separated 16938
0.4%
5 Widowed 227392
5.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.