AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HARMONISED.MHDATA / variable [F8]
central

AHRI UZIMA Pilot Study:Adolescent Mental Health Data (25% Random Sample)

South Africa, 2012 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
harmonised.mhdata
Producer(s)
Dr. Nondumiso Mthiyane, Prof. Amina Abubakar
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2025
Last modified
Jun 30, 2025
Page views
5519
Downloads
156
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • harmonised_mhdata_witsvida

Calculated Anxiety Score (anxiety_score)

Data file: harmonised_mhdata_witsvida

Overview

Valid: 3342
Invalid: 246
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Reference fpr SSQ14 Items used for anciety scores : https://www.nimh.nih.gov/health/topics/anxiety-disorders
Items : (mv_ment_health01 , mv_ment_health03 , mv_ment_health05 , mv_ment_health07 , mv_ment_health08 , mv_ment_health09 , mv_ment_health14) for Dreams and Multilevel
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.