AHRI Data Repository
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AHRI_HDSS_2023 / AHRI.SURVEILLANCEEPISODESYRAGE.PARTNERS / variable [F13]
AHRI_HDSS_2023

AHRI.Surveillance Episodes YrAge Partners

South Africa, 2000 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AHRI.SurveillanceEpisodesYrAge.partners
Producer(s)
Dr Kobus Herbst, Dr Guy Harling, Dr Mark Siedner, Prof Willem Hanekom
Collections
HDSS 2023 Release
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
167
Downloads
3
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SurveillanceEpisodesYrAge_Partners

Education level achieved during this calendar year (EducationStatus)

Data file: SurveillanceEpisodesYrAge_Partners

Overview

Valid: 5055394
Invalid: 1725542
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 18
Range: -1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Unknown 83863
1.7%
0 Grade 0 66544
1.3%
1 Grade 1 139444
2.8%
2 Grade 2 183480
3.6%
3 Grade 3 188009
3.7%
4 Grade 4 245577
4.9%
5 Grade 5 186750
3.7%
6 Grade 6 206458
4.1%
7 Grade 7 275876
5.5%
8 Grade 8 277162
5.5%
9 Grade 9 268756
5.3%
10 Grade 10 424855
8.4%
11 Grade 11 441127
8.7%
12 Grade 12 1685849
33.3%
13 Special School 0
0%
21 Higher Certificate 0
0%
22 National Diploma 0
0%
23 Degree 0
0%
24 Honours 0
0%
25 Masters 0
0%
26 Doctors 0
0%
31 ABET 1 0
0%
32 ABET 2 0
0%
33 ABET 3 0
0%
34 ABET 4 0
0%
41 FET 1 0
0%
42 FET 2 0
0%
43 FET 3 0
0%
50 LT 1 year 0
0%
51 Creche 0
0%
96 Refused 0
0%
97 NAD 0
0%
98 No education 381644
7.5%
99 Not attending 0
0%
Sysmiss 1725542
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
AHRI Data Repository

© AHRI Data Repository, All Rights Reserved.